HOME   STORY    CAST & CREW    REVIEWS & AWARDS    PHOTOS & TRAILER    PRODUCTION NOTES    CONTACT    PURCHASE DVD

Cast


 

John Hurt (Chuck Langer)
Two-time Academy Award Nominee, Golden Globe Nominee

John Hurt is an Academy Award nominated English actor. He is one of Britain's best-known and most prolific and sought after character actors, and has had a very versatile career spanning over 40 years. He has starred in such notable films as "The Elephant Man," "Midnight Express," "A Man For All Seasons," "1984," "Alien," and "V For Vendetta."

Gregory Smith (Danny Himes)
Young Artist Award Winner

Gregory Smith began working as a child actor in the mid 1990s, initially appearing in a number of made-for-video and television films, and subsequently starred in the 1998 summer film "Small Soldiers." Smith has become known for his role as Ephram Brown on the highly acclaimed television series "Everwood." Some of his recent films include "The Patriot," "Kids In America," "Closing The Ring," "Boot Camp," and "The Dark Is Rising."

David Strathairn (Earl Himes)
Academy Award Nominee, Golden Globe Nominee

David Strathairn received a Best Actor Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild (SAG), and Academy Award nominations for his performance of the famed CBS newsman Edward R. Murrow in the 2005 film "Good Night, and Good Luck." He has starred in "The River Wild," "The Firm," "L.A. Confidential," "The Notorious Bettie Page," "We Are Marshall," and "The Spiderwick Chronicles."

Marla Sokoloff (Leslie Himes)
Marla Sokoloff has starred in television series such as "Full House," "Desperate Housewives," "The Practice," and "Big Day." Her film credits include "The Baby-Sitters Club," "Dude, Where's My Car?," "Sugar & Spice," "Whatever It Takes," and "The Tollbooth." She released her debut solo music CD, "Grateful," in 2006.

Sarah Buxton (Ruth Langer)
Sarah Buxton is best known for her work on the television soap opera "Sunset Beach" (created by Aaron Spelling) and "The Bold and The Beautiful." She has guest-starred on "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "NYPD Blue," and "Days of Our Lives." Her film credits include "Little Children," "Today You Die," and "Japan."


John Hurt ... Chuck Langer

Gregory Smith ... Danny Himes

David Strathairn ... Earl Himes

Stephen McHattie ... Jack McLaskin
  Seth Smith ... Andy Sweeney

Sarah Buxton ... Ruth Langer (as Sarah G. Buxton)

Marla Sokoloff ... Leslie Himes
  Matthew Ness ... Wayne Barto
  Michael Saccente ... Ed Langer
  Tina Regtien ... Eileen Barto
  Oliver Hodges ... Tommy Sweeney
  Michael Galvin ... Father Cronin
  Nigel Godfrey ... Langer's Doctor
  Dave Perrett ... Joe Grace
  Peter owley ... Rules Rhodes

Richard Cox ... Storeman

Crew


 

Bob Swaim (Director)
César Awards Winner

Bob Swaim has directed "La Balance," "Half Moon Street," "Masquerade," "L'Atlantide," and "Nos amis les flics." He won the César Award for "La Balance."

Vince McKewin (Writer)
Christopher Awards Winner

Vince McKewin has written award-winning and audience favorite films, "The Replacements," "Fly Away Home," and "The Climb."

Executive Producer/Producers


 

Mark McClafferty (Executive Producer/Producer)
New York Critics Awards Winner

Mark McClafferty has written and produced numerous T.V. shows including "The Royal Family." He has also produced and supervised "Highway Man," "What's Alan Watching," "Best of Saturday Night Live Eddie Murphy," "The Kid Who Loved Christmas," "Katt Williams Live," and "Hunting for Seinfeld."

Pamela Edwards McClafferty (Producer)

Pamela Edwards McClafferty has produced "Katt Williams Live" and "Hunting for Seinfelds." She is also a Best Selling Novelist and couture designer.

Robert Rea (Executive Producer)

Robert Rea has produced "Thierry Mugler / Babar: King of the Elephants," "Young Blades," "Corto Maltese: La cour Secrete des Arcanes."

Tom Parkinson (Producer)

Tom Parkinson has produced "The New Adventures of the Black Stallion" and "Disciple of Death."

Produced by
Mark McClafferty .... executive producer
Robert Rea .... executive producer
Mark McClafferty .... producer
Pamela Edwards McClafferty .... producer
Tom Parkinson .... producer
Michael Fisher .... associate producer

Original Music by
Gréco Casadesus  
 
Cinematography by
Allen Guilford  
 
Film Editing by
Marie-Sophie Dubus  
 
Casting by
Gaye Donellan  
Karen Margiotta  
Mary Margiotta  
 
Production Design by
Kim Sinclair  
 
Art Direction by
Adriana Tuscia  
 
Set Decoration by
Kirsty Clayton  
 
Costume Design by
Pauline Bowkett  
 
Makeup Department
Susan Glass .... makeup artist
Dominie Till .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Simon Barnes .... production supervisor
Philippe Chaussende .... production manager: France
Katherine Curtis .... production manager: New Zealand
Robbie Ngauma .... assistant unit manager
Craig Wright .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Moeroa Hobbs .... second assistant director
Gary Moore .... second unit director
Robin Murphy .... assistant director: second unit
Alan Robinson .... first assistant director
Alicia Williams .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Graham Aston .... assistant art director
Chris Atkinson .... painter
Nick Bassett .... set dresser
Matthew Connors .... scenic artist (as Matt Connors)
Chiara Correlletto .... model maker
Michael Easton .... props maker
Eti Eves .... carpenter
Mike Gibson .... props maker
Graham Gilliver .... model maker
Rob Gordon .... props maker
Chris Hollyer .... property master
Neil Kirkland .... set designer
Mary MacLachlan .... model maker
Mike Maxwell .... carpenter
Amanda Molloy .... assistant property buyer
Stephen Norfolk .... carpenter
Nik Novis .... construction manager
Fred E. Rick .... crewsperson
Niccola Sanderson .... art department coordinator (as Niccola Sanderson)
William Schmidt .... carpenter
Evan Schwarz .... stand-by props
Julia Shakespeare .... storyboard artist
Pete Shaw .... assistant set dresser
Richard Sheath .... carpenter
Bowen Tanaki .... carpenter
Kevin Thomas .... carpenter
Sally Thomas .... set dresser
Kimber Weaver .... set finisher
Alan Wilson .... carpenter
Kim Wilson .... carpenter
Kristen Wilson .... set dresser
Benjamin Witter .... carpenter
 
Sound Department
Vincent Arnardi .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Aronoff .... adr mixer
Aurore Camp .... adr supervisor
Alain Contreault .... foley mixer (as Alain Contrault)
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs .... supervising sound editor
Tony Johnson .... production sound mixer
Jean-Christophe Julé .... adr mixer
Thierry Lebon .... sound re-recording mixer
Richard Morrison .... boom operator
Philippe Penot .... foley artist
Francis Perrard .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby (as Francis Perreard)
Chuck Rapp .... adr mixer
Pierre-Yves Roupin .... music mixer
Chris Sinclair .... adr mixer
Dean St. John .... adr mixer (as Dean Saint John)
Jérôme Wiciak .... assistant sound editor
Paul J. Zydel .... ard mixer (as Paul Zydel)
 
Special Effects by
Kevin Chisnall .... special effects supervisor
Clint Ingram .... special effects
Steve Ingram .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Peter McCully .... visual effects supervisor
Gérard Soirant .... shooting
 
Stunts
Augie Davis .... stunt coordinator
Paul Shapcott .... assistant stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Julian Arahanga .... gaffer: second unit (as Sonny Arahanga)
Julian Arahanga .... grip: second unit (as Sonny Arahanga)
Tony Blackwood .... electrician
Richard Bluck .... camera operator
Adam Clark .... clapper loader
Colette Culbert .... first assistant camera
Jock Fyfe .... grip assistant
Peter Gilmore .... best boy
Glenn Jowitt .... still photographer
Thad Lawrence .... gaffer
Alan Locke .... director of photography: second unit
Murray Love .... key grip
Ian McCarroll .... first assistant camera
Simon Roelants .... assistant camera: second unit
Ka Segerberg .... crane operator (as K.A. Segerberg)
Tony Slack .... camera operator
Justin Topzand .... assistant camera: second unit
 
Other crew
Robin Allen-Paris .... vehicle coordinator (as Robin Allen)
Christophe Bargues .... additional video editor
David Bartholomew .... composer: song "Ain't That a Shame"
Martyn Bates .... driver
Pierre Bibalet .... scanner
Evan Blackman .... driver
Chantelle Bowkett .... wardrobe runner
Peter Bright .... safety officer
Arthur Brows .... set security
Gréco Casadesus .... orchestrator
Simon Clegg .... business and legal affairs
Keith Connelly .... driver
Chiara Correlletto .... puppeteer
Olivier Cotte .... video image processing coordinator
Caroline Cottrell .... continuity
Raechel M. Crossen .... business and legal affairs
Liz DiFiore .... location scout
John Dybvig .... dialogue coach
Constance Ferrand .... production coordinator
Jann Fisher .... driver
Melissa Fitt .... driver
Tanya Fraser .... driver
Valérie Gautron .... production accountant
Sherril George .... wardrobe assistant
Sarah Griffiths .... safety officer
Tui Gugich .... wardrobe machinist
Shani Gyde .... assistant costume designer
Nadine Ivey .... production coordinator: cast
Stepán Konícek .... conductor
Annabelle Konigstorfer .... set nurse
Johannes Konigstorfer .... laboratory supervisor
Marie-Hélène Lanao .... production auditor
Don Leonard .... driver
Nigel Lindsay .... driver
Mary MacLachlan .... puppeteer
Neil Marsh .... location manager
Lee-Ann Masson .... production accountant
Sarah Metcalfe .... production coordinator: crew and gear
Sean Mobbs .... production runner
Domenico Modugno .... composer: song "Nel blu dipinto di blu -Volare"
Robin Murphy .... production coordinator: second unit
Laurent Ohhesser .... drama development executive
Marion Olsen .... costume cutter
Patrick Pechouk .... drama development executive
David Rocher .... color timer
Sybill Ruha .... driver
Jenny Rushton .... costume stand-by
Aline Sandilands .... publicist
Malcolm Smith .... runner: second unit (as Mal Smith)
Gérard Soirant .... shooting
Jean Stephenson .... wardrobe machinist
Michelle Taggart .... production accountant
Patrick Thauvin .... negative cutter
Kathleen Thomas .... continuity: second unit
Mike Turner .... driver
Amy Tyler .... receptionist
Michelle Zierler .... business and legal affairs
 

Production Companies
  • Ellipse Programme
  • Isambard Productions Ltd.
Distributors
  • Ellipse Programme
  • Gébéka Films(France)
  • Spellbound Pictures

Other Companies

  • Bonifiant & Kelly  catering
  • City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra  orchestra (as Philarmonic Orchestra of Prague)
  • Ellipse Programme  music publishing
  • New Zealand Stunt Company  stunts
  • TEST titles and opticals
  • Téva  process compositing

The Climb Movie Official Site DVD © 2007-2008 SPELLBOUND PICTURES LTD, USA LLC. All rights reserved.